JK Holistic Therapies Complementary Therapies in Leigh on Sea

Your Personal Information

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR has brought in new legal protection for personal information. This tells you what personal information I gather via my website, why, and what your rights are.

The Purpose of Processing Client Data

I need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health to provide professional holistic treatments. I will only use this information for informing treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of your health and wellbeing.

I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.

Lawful Basis for Holding and Using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.
The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my requirement to retain information for the following legal reasons:

a. ‘claims occurring’ insurance
b. the law regarding children’s records

As I hold special category data (i.e. health-related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is for me to fulfil my role as a healthcare practitioner.

What Information is Held and How it is Used

I will need to ask for and retain information about your health to allow me to provide professional holistic treatments. I will only use this for informing treatments and any advice I give following your treatment.
The information to be held is:
  • your contact details
  • your medical history and other health-related information (which I take from you at your first consultation)
  • treatment details and related notes (which I take after each consultation)

    I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

    How Long your Information is Held

    I will keep your information for 7 years after your last treatment in line with the lawful basis specified above or in the case of children’s records until the child is 25 years old or, if 17 when treated, until 26.

    Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

    Protecting your Personal Data

    I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure.
    To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

    I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:
  • appointment times
  • treatment information or information related to your health
  • special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

  • Your Rights

    GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: to know how your information will be held and used (this notice)
  • The right of access: to see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it
  • The right to rectification: to tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): for you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: you have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems
  • The right to object: to be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

    Full details of your rights can be found on the ICO website

    If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact me.

    If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details can be found on their website via this link

    Therapist’s Rights

    Please note:
  • if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
  • your therapist must keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, provided your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

  • click
    ©2019 Jo Kenneally is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login